Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously, please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your Personal Data and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We are Ipswich Skating Club which is a community amateur sports club referred to as ‘ISC’ / ‘we’ / ‘us’.
You are a skater or member of our club referred to as ‘the Skater’ / ‘you’.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain Personal Data about you. When we do so we are subject to the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

We are responsible as a ‘data controller’ for all personal information that we determine the means and purpose of processing. We are a ‘data processor’ where we use Personal Data according to a third party’s instructions.

Personal Data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual e.g. name, address, age.

Personal Data we collect about you
We may collect and use the following Personal Data about you:

  • your name
  • your contact information, including email address and telephone number (parental for under 18s);
  • your date of birth;
  • your gender;
  • information about medical conditions and disabilities;
  • emergency / next of kin contact details;
  • your attendance at sessions and payment of these;
  • information from accounts you link to us e.g. Facebook and Instagram; and
  • COVID 19 triage form due to the current government requirements.

We collect and use this Personal Data to provide skating sessions to you. If you do not provide Personal Data we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from allowing you to skate with us. We will inform you if this is the case.

Sensitive Personal Data means personal information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data and data concerning health, sex life or sexual orientation.

We do not generally process Sensitive Personal Data. The only exception to this is for for artistic skaters that are also members of FARS [‘FARS Members’] where we may collect Sensitive Personal Data when directed to by FARS. Sensitive Personal Data will only be stored on FARS systems and will not be retained by ISC.

How your Personal Data is collected
We use a coaching management system to collect and manage your Personal Data. The system allows us to register members, hold our membership database, provide a booking system and create statistics on session attendance. This is provided by Coacha. A copy of their privacy policy can be viewed at https://www.coacha.co.uk/More/Legal/Coacha-Privacy.

We collect Personal Data directly from you – in person, by email, via our website and Microsoft Forms.

We may also collect Personal Data from cookies on our website – for more information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Personal Data for FARS Members may also be obtained from FARS. A copy of their privacy policy can be viewed at FARS_GDRP_Privacy_Policy.

How and why we use your Personal Data
Under data protection law, we can only use your Personal Data if we have a proper reason for doing so, eg:

  • where you have given consent;
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • for the performance of our contract with you; or
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

We use (process) your Personal Data and our reasons for doing so are:

  • to provide skating sessions to you and inform you of any alterations to these sessions;
  • operational reasons, such as ensuring we know who is attending our sessions. This is for our legitimate interests so we can be as efficient as we can in delivering the best skating sessions to you;
  • statistical analysis to help us run ISC e.g. in relation to accessing grants and determining which sessions to offer. This is for our legitimate interests so we can be as efficient as we can in delivering the best skating sessions to you;
  • ensuring safe working practices, such as COVID-19 screening. This is to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and for our legitimate interests; and
  • for FARS Members to ensure that the records FARS holds are accurate.

The above does not apply to Sensitive Personal Data. This is only processed with your explicit consent.

Who we share your Personal Data with
We will not share your Personal Data with any other third party.

 The exception to this is for FARS Members where a club administrator has been appointed to help ensure that the personal data FARS is holding on you are accurate and up-to-date. ISC acts as a processor in this capacity.

We may also need to disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

If you would like more information about who we share our data with and why, please contact us by emailing dataprotection@skateipswich.com.

Where your Personal Data is held

All Personal Data is held on servers within the UK.

How long your Personal Data will be kept
We will keep your Personal Data while you have membership with ISC. Thereafter, we will keep your Personal Data for one year:

  • to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;
  • to show that we treated you fairly;
  • to keep records required by law; and
  • for our legitimate interests.

COVID-19 related Personal Data will be kept for 28 days inline with statutory requirements.

We will not keep your Personal Data for longer than necessary.

When it is no longer necessary to keep your Personal Data, we will delete it.

Transferring your Personal Data outside of the UK
We do not envisage a situation where we would share your Personal Data outside of the UK. However, if we are ever required to, we will inform you of this and ensure that we only transfer your personal data to a country or international organisation outside the UK where:

  • the UK government has decided the particular country or international organisation ensures an adequate level of protection of personal data (known as an ‘adequacy decision’); 
  • there are appropriate safeguards in place, together with enforceable rights and effective legal remedies for data subjects; or
  • a specific exception applies under data protection law.

Your rights

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Access

The right to be provided with a copy of your personal data

Rectification

The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data

Erasure (also known as the right to be forgotten)

The right to require us to delete your personal data—in certain situations

Restriction of processing

The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data

Data portability

The right to receive the personal data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations

To object

The right to object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data, eg processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

Not to be subject to automated individual decision making

The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us via email at or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

 Keeping your Personal Data secure
We have appropriate security measures to prevent Personal Data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your Personal Data to those who have a genuine need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and will ensure confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government.

 How to complain
Please contact us if you have any query or concern about our use of your information by emailing dataprotection@skateipswich.com. We hope we will be able to resolve any issues you may have.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner. The Information Commissioner may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time—when we do we will inform you via our website and email.

This Privacy Policy was last updated March 2021.